Arizona Congressional Candidates, Per District

District 1

Incumbent
Party:Democratic
Birthdate:1950-3-14
Birth place:McNary, AZ

Ann Kirkpatrick won her August 2014 primary, she will face Andy Tobin in November.

(Last updated by The Associated Press on September 5, 2014.)

Challenger
Party:Republican
Birthdate: 
Birth place: 

Andy Tobin won his August 2014 primary, he will face Ann Kirkpatrick in November.

(Last updated by The Associated Press on September 5, 2014.)

District 2

Incumbent
Party:Democratic
Birthdate:1945-8-25
Birth place:Yorkshire

Ron Barber won his August 2014 primary, he will face Martha McSally in November.

(Last updated by The Associated Press on September 5, 2014.)

Challenger
Party:Republican
Birthdate: 
Birth place: 

Martha McSally won her August 2014 primary, she will face Ron Barber in November.

(Last updated by The Associated Press on September 5, 2014.)

District 3

Incumbent
Party:Democratic
Birthdate:1948-2-19
Birth place:Tucson, AZ

Raul Grijalva won his August 2014 primary, he will face Gabby Saucedo Mercer in November.

(Last updated by The Associated Press on September 5, 2014.)

Challenger
Party:Republican
Birthdate: 
Birth place: 

Gabby Saucedo Mercer won her August 2014 primary, she will face Raul Grijalva in November.

(Last updated by The Associated Press on September 5, 2014.)

District 4

Incumbent
Party:Republican
Birthdate:1958-11-27
Birth place:Rock Springs, WY

Paul Gosar won his August 2014 primary, he will face Mike Weisser in November.

(Last updated by The Associated Press on September 5, 2014.)

Challenger
Party:Democratic
Birthdate: 
Birth place: 

Mike Weisser won his August 2014 primary, he will face Paul Gosar in November.

(Last updated by The Associated Press on September 5, 2014.)

District 5

Incumbent
Party:Republican
Birthdate:1958-1-21
Birth place:Salt Lake City, UT

Matt Salmon won his August 2014 primary, he will face James Woods in November.

(Last updated by The Associated Press on September 5, 2014.)

Challenger
Party:Democratic
Birthdate: 
Birth place: 

James Woods won his August 2014 primary, he will face Matt Salmon in November.

(Last updated by The Associated Press on September 5, 2014.)

District 6

Incumbent
Party:Republican
Birthdate:1962-3-3
Birth place:Los Angeles, CA

David Schweikert won his August 2014 primary, he will face John Williamson in November.

(Last updated by The Associated Press on September 5, 2014.)

Challenger
Party:Democratic
Birthdate: 
Birth place: 

John Williamson won his August 2014 primary, he will face David Schweikert in November.

(Last updated by The Associated Press on September 5, 2014.)

District 7

Challenger
Party:Democratic
Birthdate: 
Birth place: 

Ruben Gallego won his August 2014 primary, he will seek election in November.

(Last updated by The Associated Press on September 5, 2014.)

Not seeking re-election
Party:Democratic
Birthdate:1943-6-28
Birth place:Claypool, AZ

Ed Pastor is not seeking re-election in 2014.

(Last updated by The Associated Press on September 5, 2014.)

District 8

Incumbent
Party:Republican
Birthdate:1957-6-19
Birth place:Uravan, CO

Trent Franks won his August 2014 primary, he will seek re-election in November.

(Last updated by The Associated Press on September 5, 2014.)

District 9

Challenger
Party:Republican
Birthdate: 
Birth place: 

Wendy Rogers won her August 2014 primary, she will face Kyrsten Sinema in November.

(Last updated by The Associated Press on September 5, 2014.)

Incumbent
Party:Democratic
Birthdate:1976-7-12
Birth place:Tucson, AZ

Krysten Sinema won her August 2014 primary, she will face Wendy Rogers in November.

(Last updated by The Associated Press on September 5, 2014.)

Last updated 12:16am December 18, 2017