Illinois Congressional Candidates, Per District

District 1

Incumbent
Party:Democratic
Birthdate:1946-11-23
Birth place:Albany, GA

Bobby L. Rush won his March 2014 primary, he will face Jimmy Tillman in November.

(Last updated by The Associated Press on June 5, 2014.)

Challenger
Party:Republican
Birthdate: 
Birth place: 

Jimmy Tillman won his March 2014 primary, he will face Bobby Rush in November.

(Last updated by The Associated Press on June 5, 2014.)

District 2

Incumbent
Party:Democratic
Birthdate: 
Birth place: 

Robin Kelley won her March 2014 primary, she will face Eric Wallace in November.

(Last updated by The Associated Press on June 5, 2014.)

Challenger
Party:Republican
Birthdate: 
Birth place: 

Eric Wallace won his March 2014 primary, he will face Robin Kelly in November.

(Last updated by The Associated Press on June 5, 2014.)

District 3

Challenger
Party:Republican
Birthdate: 
Birth place: 

Sharon Brannigan won her March 2014 primary, she will face Dan Lipinski in November.

(Last updated by The Associated Press on June 5, 2014.)

Incumbent
Party:Democratic
Birthdate:1966-7-15
Birth place:Chicago, IL

Dan Lipinski won his March 2014 primary, he will face Sharon Brannigan in November.

(Last updated by The Associated Press on June 5, 2014.)

District 4

Challenger
Party:Republican
Birthdate: 
Birth place: 

Hector Concepcion won his March 2014 primary, he will face Luis Gutierrez in November.

(Last updated by The Associated Press on June 5, 2014.)

Incumbent
Party:Democratic
Birthdate:1953-12-10
Birth place:Chicago, IL

Luis V. Gutierrez won his March 2014 primary, he will face Hector Concepcion in November.

(Last updated by The Associated Press on June 5, 2014.)

District 5

Incumbent
Party:Democratic
Birthdate:1958-10-17
Birth place:Indianapolis, IN

Mike Quigley won his March 2014 primary, he will face Nancy Wade in November.

(Last updated by The Associated Press on June 6, 2014.)

Challenger
Party:Other
Birthdate: 
Birth place: 

Nancy Wade won her March 2014 primary, she will face Mike Quigley in November.

(Last updated by The Associated Press on June 5, 2014.)

District 6

Challenger
Party:Democratic
Birthdate: 
Birth place: 

Michael Mason won his March 2014 primary, he will face Peter Roskam in November.

(Last updated by The Associated Press on June 5, 2014.)

Incumbent
Party:Republican
Birthdate:1961-9-13
Birth place:Hinsdale, IL

Peter Roskam won his March 2014 primary, he will face Michael Mason in November.

(Last updated by The Associated Press on June 5, 2014.)

District 7

Challenger
Party:Republican
Birthdate: 
Birth place: 

Robert Bumpers won his March 2014 primary, he will face Danny Davis in November.

(Last updated by The Associated Press on June 5, 2014.)

Incumbent
Party:Democratic
Birthdate:1941-9-6
Birth place:Parkdale, AR

Danny Davis won his March 2014 primary, he will face Robert Bumpers in November.

(Last updated by The Associated Press on June 6, 2014.)

District 8

Incumbent
Party:Democratic
Birthdate:1968-3-12
Birth place: Bangkok

Tammy Duckworth won her March 2014 primary, she will face Larry Kaifesh in November.

(Last updated by The Associated Press on June 5, 2014.)

Challenger
Party:Republican
Birthdate: 
Birth place: 

Larry Kaifesh won his March 2014 primary, he will face Tammy Duckworth in November.

(Last updated by The Associated Press on June 5, 2014.)

District 9

Challenger
Party:Republican
Birthdate: 
Birth place: 

Susanne Atanus won her March 2014 primary, she will face Jan Schakowsky in November.

(Last updated by The Associated Press on June 5, 2014.)

Incumbent
Party:Democratic
Birthdate:1944-5-26
Birth place:Chicago, IL

Jan Schakowsky won her March 2014 primary, she will face Susanne Atanus in November.

(Last updated by The Associated Press on June 5, 2014.)

District 10

Challenger
Party:Republican
Birthdate: 
Birth place: 

Robert Dold won his March 2014 primary, he will face Brad Schneider in November.

(Last updated by The Associated Press on June 6, 2014.)

Incumbent
Party:Democratic
Birthdate:1961-8-20
Birth place:Denver, CO

Brad Schneider won his March 2014 primary, he will face Robert Dold in November.

(Last updated by The Associated Press on June 6, 2014.)

District 11

Incumbent
Party:Democratic
Birthdate:1955-10-7
Birth place:Madison, WI

Bill Foster won his March 2014 primary, he will face Darlene Senger in November.

(Last updated by The Associated Press on June 6, 2014.)

Challenger
Party:Republican
Birthdate: 
Birth place: 

Darlene Senger won her March 2014 primary, she will face Bill Foster in November.

(Last updated by The Associated Press on June 6, 2014.)

District 12

Challenger
Party:Republican
Birthdate: 
Birth place: 

Mike Bost won his March 2014 primary, he will face Paula Bradshaw and Bill Enyart in November.

(Last updated by The Associated Press on June 6, 2014.)

Challenger
Party:Other
Birthdate: 
Birth place: 

Paula Bradshaw won her March 2014 primary, she will face Mike Bost and Bill Enyart in November.

(Last updated by The Associated Press on June 6, 2014.)

Incumbent
Party:Democratic
Birthdate:1949-9-22
Birth place:Pensacola, FL

Bill Enyart won his March 2014 primary, he will face Mike Bost and Paula Bradshaw in November.

(Last updated by The Associated Press on June 6, 2014.)

District 13

Challenger
Party:Democratic
Birthdate: 
Birth place: 

Ann Callis won her March 2014 primary, she will face Rodney Davis in November.

(Last updated by The Associated Press on June 6, 2014.)

Incumbent
Party:Republican
Birthdate:1970-1-5
Birth place:Des Moines, IA

Rodney Davis won his March 2014 primary, he will face Ann Callis in November.

(Last updated by The Associated Press on June 6, 2014.)

District 14

Challenger
Party:Democratic
Birthdate: 
Birth place: 

Dennis Anderson won his March 2014 primary, he will face Randy Hultgren in November.

(Last updated by The Associated Press on June 6, 2014.)

Incumbent
Party:Republican
Birthdate:1966-3-1
Birth place:Park Ridge, IL

Randy Hultgren won his March 2014 primary, he will face Dennis Anderson in November.

(Last updated by The Associated Press on June 6, 2014.)

District 15

Incumbent
Party:Republican
Birthdate:1958-2-21
Birth place:Collinsville, IL

John Shimkus won his March 2014 primary, he will face Eric Thorsland in November.

(Last updated by The Associated Press on June 6, 2014.)

Challenger
Party:Democratic
Birthdate: 
Birth place: 

Eric Thorsland won his March 2014 primary, he will face John Shimkus in November.

(Last updated by The Associated Press on June 6, 2014.)

District 16

Incumbent
Party:Republican
Birthdate:1978-2-27
Birth place:Kankakee, IL

Adam Kinzinger won his March 2014 primary, he will face Randall Olsen in November.

(Last updated by The Associated Press on June 6, 2014.)

Challenger
Party:Democratic
Birthdate: 
Birth place: 

Randall Olsen won his March 2014 primary, he will face Adam Kinzinger in November.

(Last updated by The Associated Press on June 6, 2014.)

District 17

Incumbent
Party:Democratic
Birthdate:1961-10-17
Birth place:Springfield, IL

Cheri Bustos won her March 2014 primary, she will face Bobby Schilling in November.

(Last updated by The Associated Press on June 6, 2014.)

Challenger
Party:Republican
Birthdate: 
Birth place: 

Bobby Schilling won his March 2014 primary, he will face Cheri Bustos in November.

(Last updated by The Associated Press on June 6, 2014.)

District 18

Challenger
Party:Democratic
Birthdate: 
Birth place: 

Darrel Miller won his March 2014 primary, he will face Aaron Schock in November.

(Last updated by The Associated Press on June 6, 2014.)

Incumbent
Party:Republican
Birthdate:1981-5-28
Birth place:Peoria, IL

Aaron Schock won his March 2014 primary, he will face Darrel Miller in November.

(Last updated by The Associated Press on June 6, 2014.)

Last updated 12:16am June 25, 2017