Michigan Congressional Candidates, Per District

District 1

Incumbent
Party:Republican
Birthdate:1952-4-20
Birth place:Iron River, MI

Dan Benishek won his August 2014 primary, he will face Jerry Cannon in November.

(Last updated by The Associated Press on August 6, 2014.)

Challenger
Party:Democratic
Birthdate: 
Birth place: 

Jerry Cannon won his August 2014 primary, he will face Dan Benishek in November.

(Last updated by The Associated Press on August 6, 2014.)

District 2

Incumbent
Party:Republican
Birthdate:1969-1-31
Birth place:Zeeland, MI

Bill Huizenga won his August 2014 primary, he will face Dean Vanderstelt in November.

(Last updated by The Associated Press on August 6, 2014.)

Challenger
Party:Democratic
Birthdate: 
Birth place: 

Dean Vanderstelt won his August 2014 primary, he will face Bill Huizenga in November.

(Last updated by The Associated Press on August 6, 2014.)

District 3

Incumbent
Party:Republican
Birthdate:1980-4-18
Birth place:Grand Rapids, MI

Justin Amash won his August 2014 primary, he will face Bob Goodrich in November.

(Last updated by The Associated Press on August 6, 2014.)

Challenger
Party:Democratic
Birthdate: 
Birth place: 

Bob Goodrich won his August 2014 primary, he will face Justin Amash in November.

(Last updated by The Associated Press on August 6, 2014.)

District 4

Not seeking re-election
Party:Republican
Birthdate:1953-7-9
Birth place:Midland, MI

Dave Camp is not seeking re-election in 2014.

(Last updated by The Associated Press on August 6, 2014.)

Challenger
Party:Democratic
Birthdate: 
Birth place: 

Jeff Holmes won his August 2014 primary, he will face John Moolenaar in November.

(Last updated by The Associated Press on August 6, 2014.)

Challenger
Party:Republican
Birthdate: 
Birth place: 

John Moolenaar won his August 2014 primary, he will face Jeff Holmes in November.

(Last updated by The Associated Press on August 6, 2014.)

District 5

Challenger
Party:Republican
Birthdate: 
Birth place: 

Allen Hardwick won his August 2014 primary, he will face Dan Kildee in November.

(Last updated by The Associated Press on August 6, 2014.)

Incumbent
Party:Democratic
Birthdate:1958-8-11
Birth place:Flint, MI

Dan Kildee won his August 2014 primary, he will face Allen Hardwick in November.

(Last updated by The Associated Press on August 6, 2014.)

District 6

Challenger
Party:Democratic
Birthdate: 
Birth place: 

Paul Clements won his August 2014 primary, he will face Fred Upton in November.

(Last updated by The Associated Press on August 6, 2014.)

Incumbent
Party:Republican
Birthdate:1953-4-23
Birth place:St. Joseph, MI

Fred Upton won his August 2014 primary, he will face Paul Clements in November.

(Last updated by The Associated Press on August 6, 2014.)

District 7

Challenger
Party:Democratic
Birthdate: 
Birth place: 

Pam Byrnes won her August 2014 primary, she will face Tim Walberg in November.

(Last updated by The Associated Press on August 6, 2014.)

Incumbent
Party:Republican
Birthdate:1951-4-12
Birth place:Chicago, IL

Tim Walberg won his August 2014 primary, he will face Pam Byrnes in November.

(Last updated by The Associated Press on August 6, 2014.)

District 8

Challenger
Party:Republican
Birthdate: 
Birth place: 

Mike Bishop won his August 2014 primary, he will face Eric Schertzing in November.

(Last updated by The Associated Press on August 6, 2014.)

Not seeking re-election
Party:Republican
Birthdate:1963-6-3
Birth place:Livonia, MI

Mike Rogers is not seeking re-election in 2014.

(Last updated by The Associated Press on August 6, 2014.)

Challenger
Party:Democratic
Birthdate: 
Birth place: 

Eric Schertzing won his August 2014 primary, he will face Mike Bishop in November.

(Last updated by The Associated Press on August 6, 2014.)

District 9

Challenger
Party:Republican
Birthdate: 
Birth place: 

George Brikho won his August 2014 primary, he will face Sandy Levin in November.

(Last updated by The Associated Press on August 6, 2014.)

Incumbent
Party:Democratic
Birthdate:1931-9-6
Birth place:Detroit, MI

Sandy Levin won his August 2014 primary, he will face George Brikho in November.

(Last updated by The Associated Press on August 6, 2014.)

District 10

Incumbent
Party:Republican
Birthdate:1954-5-7
Birth place:St. Clair Shores, MI

Candice Miller won her August 2014 primary, she will face Chuck Stadler in November.

(Last updated by The Associated Press on August 6, 2014.)

Challenger
Party:Democratic
Birthdate: 
Birth place: 

Chuck Stadler won his August 2014 primary, he will face Candice Miller in November.

(Last updated by The Associated Press on August 6, 2014.)

District 11

No longer a candidate
Party:Republican
Birthdate:1951-10-6
Birth place:Detroit, MI

Kerry Bentivolio lost his August 2014 primary to Dave Trott.

(Last updated by The Associated Press on August 6, 2014.)

Challenger
Party:Democratic
Birthdate: 
Birth place: 

Bobby McKenzie won his August 2014 primary, he will face Dave Trott in November.

(Last updated by The Associated Press on August 6, 2014.)

Challenger
Party:Republican
Birthdate: 
Birth place: 

Dave Trott won his August 2014 primary, he will face Bobby McKenzie in November.

(Last updated by The Associated Press on August 6, 2014.)

District 12

Challenger
Party:Republican
Birthdate: 
Birth place: 

Terry Bowman won his August 2014 primary, he will face Debbie Dingell in November.

(Last updated by The Associated Press on August 6, 2014.)

Challenger
Party:Democratic
Birthdate: 
Birth place: 

Debbie Dingell won her August 2014 primary, she will face Terry Bowman in November.

(Last updated by The Associated Press on August 6, 2014.)

Not seeking re-election
Party:Democratic
Birthdate:1926-7-8
Birth place:Colorado Springs, CO

John Digell is not seeking re-election in 2014.

(Last updated by The Associated Press on August 6, 2014.)

District 13

Incumbent
Party:Democratic
Birthdate:1929-5-16
Birth place:Detroit, MI

John Conyers won his August 2014 primary, he will face Jeff Gorman in November.

(Last updated by The Associated Press on August 6, 2014.)

Challenger
Party:Republican
Birthdate: 
Birth place: 

Jeff Gorman won his August 2014 primary, he will face John Conyers in November.

(Last updated by The Associated Press on August 6, 2014.)

District 14

Challenger
Party:Republican
Birthdate: 
Birth place: 

Christina Conyers won her August 2014 primary, she will face Brenda Lawrence in November.

(Last updated by The Associated Press on August 14, 2014.)

Challenger
Party:Democratic
Birthdate: 
Birth place: 

Brenda Lawrence won her August 2014 primary, she will face Christina Conyers in November.

(Last updated by The Associated Press on August 14, 2014.)

Not seeking re-election
Party:Democratic
Birthdate:1958-12-1
Birth place:Pontiac, MI

Gary Peters is not seeking re-election in Michigan's 14th Congressional District. Peters won his August 2014 primary for Michigan's Senate seat, he will face Terri Lynn Land in November.

(Last updated by The Associated Press on August 6, 2014.)

Last updated 12:16am June 25, 2017