Minnesota Congressional Candidates, Per District

District 1

Challenger
Party:Republican
Birthdate: 
Birth place: 

Jim Hagedorn won his August 2014 primary, he will face Tim Walz in November.

(Last updated by The Associated Press on August 13, 2014.)

Incumbent
Party:Democratic
Birthdate:1964-4-6
Birth place:West Point, NE

Tim Walz won his August 2014 primary, he will face Jim Hagedorn in November.

(Last updated by The Associated Press on August 13, 2014.)

District 2

Incumbent
Party:Republican
Birthdate:1947-9-6
Birth place:Allentown, PA

John Kline won his August 2014 primary, he will face Mike Obermueller and Paula Overby in November.

(Last updated by The Associated Press on August 13, 2014.)

Challenger
Party:Democratic
Birthdate: 
Birth place: 

Mike Obermueller won his August 2014 primary, he will face John Kline and Paula Overby in November.

(Last updated by The Associated Press on August 13, 2014.)

Challenger
Party:Independent
Birthdate: 
Birth place: 

Paula Overby won her August 2014 primary, she will face Mike Obermueller and John Kline in November.

(Last updated by The Associated Press on August 13, 2014.)

District 3

Incumbent
Party:Republican
Birthdate:1965-5-14
Birth place:Bakersfield, CA

Erik Paulsen won his August 2014 primary, he will face Sharon Sund in November.

(Last updated by The Associated Press on August 13, 2014.)

Challenger
Party:Democratic
Birthdate: 
Birth place: 

Sharon Sund won her August 2014 primary, she will face Erik Paulsen in November.

(Last updated by The Associated Press on August 13, 2014.)

District 4

Incumbent
Party:Democratic
Birthdate:1954-7-12
Birth place:Minneapolis, MN

Betty McCollum won her August 2014 primary, she will face Sharna Wahlgren and Dave Thomas in November.

(Last updated by The Associated Press on August 13, 2014.)

Challenger
Party:Independent
Birthdate: 
Birth place: 

Dave Thomas won his August 2014 primary, he will face Betty McCollum and Sharna Wahlgren in November.

(Last updated by The Associated Press on August 13, 2014.)

Challenger
Party:Republican
Birthdate: 
Birth place: 

Sharna Wahlgren won her August 2014 primary, she will face Betty McCollum and Dave Thomas in November.

(Last updated by The Associated Press on August 13, 2014.)

District 5

Challenger
Party:Independent
Birthdate: 
Birth place: 

Lee Bauer won his August 2014 primary, he will face Keith Ellison and Doug Daggett in November.

(Last updated by The Associated Press on August 13, 2014.)

Challenger
Party:Republican
Birthdate: 
Birth place: 

Doug Daggett won his August 2014 primary, he will face Keith Ellison and Lee Bauer in November.

(Last updated by The Associated Press on August 13, 2014.)

Incumbent
Party:Democratic
Birthdate:1963-8-4
Birth place:Detroit, MI

Keith Ellison won his August 2014 primary, he will face Doug Daggett and Lee Bauer in November.

(Last updated by The Associated Press on August 13, 2014.)

District 6

Not seeking re-election
Party:Republican
Birthdate:1956-4-6
Birth place:Waterloo, IA

Michele Bachmann is not seeking re-election in 2014.

(Last updated by The Associated Press on August 13, 2014.)

Challenger
Party:Independent
Birthdate: 
Birth place: 

John Denney won his August 2014 primary, he will face Joe Perske and Tom Emmer in November.

(Last updated by The Associated Press on August 13, 2014.)

Challenger
Party:Republican
Birthdate: 
Birth place: 

Tom Emmer won his August 2014 primary, he will face Joe Perske and John Denney in November.

(Last updated by The Associated Press on June 13, 2014.)

Challenger
Party:Democratic
Birthdate: 
Birth place: 

Joe Perske won his August 2014 primary, he will face Tom Emmer and John Denney in November.

(Last updated by The Associated Press on August 13, 2014.)

District 7

Incumbent
Party:Democratic
Birthdate:1944-6-29
Birth place:Fargo, ND

Collin Peterson won his August 2014 primary, he will face Torrey Westrom in November.

(Last updated by The Associated Press on August 13, 2014.)

Challenger
Party:Republican
Birthdate: 
Birth place: 

Torrey Westrom won his August 2014 primary, he will face Collin Peterson in November.

(Last updated by The Associated Press on August 13, 2014.)

District 8

Challenger
Party:Republican
Birthdate: 
Birth place: 

Stewart Mills won his August 2014 primary, he will face Rick Nolan and Skip Sandman in November.

(Last updated by The Associated Press on August 13, 2014.)

Incumbent
Party:Democratic
Birthdate:1943-12-17
Birth place:Brainerd, MN

Rick Nolan won his August 2014 primary, he will face Stewart Mills and Skip Sandman in November.

(Last updated by The Associated Press on August 13, 2014.)

Challenger
Party:Other
Birthdate: 
Birth place: 

Skip Sandman won his August 2014 primary, he will face Rick Nolan and Stewart Mills in November.

(Last updated by The Associated Press on August 13, 2014.)

Last updated 12:16am April 28, 2017