New Jersey Congressional Candidates, Per District

District 1

Not seeking re-election
Party:Democratic
Birthdate:1957-8-4
Birth place:Camden, NJ

Bob Andrews is not seeking re-election in 2014.

(Last updated by The Associated Press on June 11, 2014.)

Challenger
Party:Republican
Birthdate: 
Birth place: 

Garry Cobb won his June 2014 primary, he will face Donald Norcross in November.

(Last updated by The Associated Press on June 11, 2014.)

Challenger
Party:Democratic
Birthdate: 
Birth place: 

Donald Norcross won his June 2014 primary, he will face Garry Cobb in November.

(Last updated by The Associated Press on June 11, 2014.)

District 2

Challenger
Party:Democratic
Birthdate: 
Birth place: 

Bill Hughes won his June 2014 primary, he will face Frank LoBiondo in November.

(Last updated by The Associated Press on June 11, 2014.)

Incumbent
Party:Republican
Birthdate:1946-5-12
Birth place:Bridgeton, NJ

Frank LoBiondo won his June 2014 primary, he will face Bill Hughes in November.

(Last updated by The Associated Press on June 11, 2014.)

District 3

Challenger
Party:Democratic
Birthdate: 
Birth place: 

Aimee Belgard won her June 2014 primary, she will face Tom MacArthur in November.

(Last updated by The Associated Press on June 11, 2014.)

Challenger
Party:Republican
Birthdate: 
Birth place: 

Tom MacArthur won his June 2014 primary, he will face Aimee Belgard in November.

(Last updated by The Associated Press on June 11, 2014.)

Not seeking re-election
Party:Republican
Birthdate:1973-11-27
Birth place:Flint, MI

Jon Runyan is not seeking re-election in 2014.

(Last updated by The Associated Press on June 11, 2014.)

District 4

Challenger
Party:Democratic
Birthdate: 
Birth place: 

Ruben Scolavino won his June 2014 primary, he will face Chris Smith in November.

(Last updated by The Associated Press on June 11, 2014.)

Incumbent
Party:Republican
Birthdate:1953-3-4
Birth place:Rahway, NJ

Chris Smith won his June 2014 primary, he will face Ruben Scolavino in November.

(Last updated by The Associated Press on June 11, 2014.)

District 5

Challenger
Party:Democratic
Birthdate: 
Birth place: 

Roy Cho won his June 2014 primary, he will face Scott Garrett in November.

(Last updated by The Associated Press on June 11, 2014.)

Incumbent
Party:Republican
Birthdate:1959-7-9
Birth place:Englewood, NJ

Scott Garrett won his June 2014 primary, he will face Roy Cho in November.

(Last updated by The Associated Press on June 11, 2014.)

District 6

Incumbent
Party:Democratic
Birthdate:1951-10-31
Birth place:Long Branch, NJ

Frank Pallone won his June 2014 primary, he will face Anthony Wilkinson in November.

(Last updated by The Associated Press on June 11, 2014.)

Challenger
Party:Republican
Birthdate: 
Birth place: 

Anthony Wilkinson won his June 2014 primary, he will face Frank Pallone in November.

(Last updated by The Associated Press on June 11, 2014.)

District 7

Challenger
Party:Democratic
Birthdate: 
Birth place: 

Janice Kovach won her June 2014 primary, she will face Leonard Lance in November.

(Last updated by The Associated Press on June 11, 2014.)

Incumbent
Party:Republican
Birthdate:1952-6-25
Birth place:Easton, PA

Leonard Lance won his June 2014 primary, he will face Janice Kovach in November.

(Last updated by The Associated Press on June 11, 2014.)

District 8

Incumbent
Party:Democratic
Birthdate:1951-1-26
Birth place:Bejucal

Albio Sires won his June 2014 primary, he will face Jude Tiscornia in November.

(Last updated by The Associated Press on June 11, 2014.)

Challenger
Party:Republican
Birthdate: 
Birth place: 

Jude Tiscornia won his June 2014 primary, he will face Albio Sires in November.

(Last updated by The Associated Press on June 11, 2014.)

District 9

Incumbent
Party:Democratic
Birthdate:1937-1-25
Birth place:Paterson, NJ

Bill Pascrell won his June 2014 primary, he will face Dierdre Paul in November.

(Last updated by The Associated Press on June 11, 2014.)

Challenger
Party:Republican
Birthdate: 
Birth place: 

Dierdre Paul won her June 2014 primary, she will face Bill Pascrell in November.

(Last updated by The Associated Press on June 11, 2014.)

District 10

Challenger
Party:Republican
Birthdate: 
Birth place: 

Yolanda Dentley won her June 2014 primary, she will face Donald Payne Jr. in November.

(Last updated by The Associated Press on June 11, 2014.)

Challenger
Party:Democratic
Birthdate:1958-12-16
Birth place:Newark, NJ

Donald Payne Jr. won his June 2014 primary, he will face Yolanda Dentley in November.

(Last updated by The Associated Press on June 11, 2014.)

District 11

Challenger
Party:Democratic
Birthdate: 
Birth place: 

Mark Dunec won his June 2014 primary, he will face Rodney Frelinghuysen in November.

(Last updated by The Associated Press on June 11, 2014.)

Incumbent
Party:Republican
Birthdate:1946-4-29
Birth place:New York, NY

Rodney Frelinghuysen won his June 2014 primary, he will face Mark Dunec in November.

(Last updated by The Associated Press on June 11, 2014.)

District 12

Challenger
Party:Democratic
Birthdate: 
Birth place: 

Bonnie Coleman won her June 2014 primary, she will face Alieta Eck in November.

(Last updated by The Associated Press on June 11, 2014.)

Challenger
Party:Republican
Birthdate: 
Birth place: 

Alieta Eck won her June 2014 primary, she will face Bonnie Coleman in November.

(Last updated by The Associated Press on June 11, 2014.)

Not seeking re-election
Party:Democratic
Birthdate:1948-10-15
Birth place:Weston, WV

Rush Holt is not seeking re-election in 2014.

(Last updated by The Associated Press on June 11, 2014.)

Last updated 12:16am December 16, 2017