Pennsylvania Congressional Candidates, Per District

District 1

Incumbent
Party:Democratic
Birthdate:1945-4-7
Birth place:Philadelphia, PA

Bob Brady won his May 2014 primary, he will face Megan Rath in November.

(Last updated by The Associated Press on June 10, 2014.)

Challenger
Party:Republican
Birthdate: 
Birth place: 

Megan Rath won her May 2014 primary, she will face Bob Brady in November.

(Last updated by The Associated Press on June 10, 2014.)

District 2

Incumbent
Party:Democratic
Birthdate:1956-11-21
Birth place:Philadelphia, PA

Chaka Fattah won his May 2014 primary, he will face Armond James in November.

(Last updated by The Associated Press on June 10, 2014.)

Challenger
Party:Republican
Birthdate: 
Birth place: 

Armond James won his May 2014 primary, he will face Chaka Fattah in November.

(Last updated by The Associated Press on June 10, 2014.)

District 3

Incumbent
Party:Republican
Birthdate:1948-5-10
Birth place:Pittsburgh, PA

Mike Kelly won his May 2014 primary, he will face Dan LaVallee in November.

(Last updated by The Associated Press on June 10, 2014.)

Challenger
Party:Democratic
Birthdate: 
Birth place: 

Dan LaVallee won his May 2014 primary, he will face Mike Kelly in November.

(Last updated by The Associated Press on June 10, 2014.)

District 4

Incumbent
Party:Republican
Birthdate:1962-5-27
Birth place:San Diego, CA

Scott Perry won his May 2014 primary, he will face Linda Thompson in November.

(Last updated by The Associated Press on June 10, 2014.)

Challenger
Party:Democratic
Birthdate: 
Birth place: 

Linda Thompson won her May 2014 primary, she will face Scott Perry in November.

(Last updated by The Associated Press on June 10, 2014.)

District 5

Challenger
Party:Democratic
Birthdate: 
Birth place: 

Kerith Taylor won her May 2014 primary, she will face Glenn Thompson in November.

(Last updated by The Associated Press on June 10, 2014.)

Incumbent
Party:Republican
Birthdate:1959-7-27
Birth place:Bellefonte, PA

Glenn 'GT' Thompson won his May 2014 primary, he will face Kerith Taylor in November.

(Last updated by The Associated Press on June 10, 2014.)

District 6

Challenger
Party:Republican
Birthdate: 
Birth place: 

Ryan Costello won his May 2014 primary, he will face Manan Trivedi in November.

(Last updated by The Associated Press on June 10, 2014.)

Not seeking re-election
Party:Republican
Birthdate:1955-2-25
Birth place:Ellwood City, PA

Jim Gerlach is not seeking re-election in 2014.

(Last updated by The Associated Press on June 10, 2014.)

Challenger
Party:Democratic
Birthdate: 
Birth place: 

Manan Trivedi won his May 2014 primary, he will face Ryan Costello in November.

(Last updated by The Associated Press on June 10, 2014.)

District 7

Challenger
Party:Democratic
Birthdate: 
Birth place: 

Mary Ellen Balchunis won her May 2014 primary, she will face Pat Meehan in November.

(Last updated by The Associated Press on June 10, 2014.)

Incumbent
Party:Republican
Birthdate:1955-10-20
Birth place:Cheltenham, PA

Pat Meehan won his May 2014 primary, he will face Mary Ellen Balchunis in November.

(Last updated by The Associated Press on June 10, 2014.)

District 8

Incumbent
Party:Republican
Birthdate:1963-6-28
Birth place:Philadelphia, PA

Mike Fitzpatrick won his May 2014 primary, he will face Kevin Strouse in November.

(Last updated by The Associated Press on June 10, 2014.)

Challenger
Party:Democratic
Birthdate: 
Birth place: 

Kevin Strouse won his May 2014 primary, he will face Mike Fitzpatrick in November.

(Last updated by The Associated Press on June 10, 2014.)

District 9

Challenger
Party:Democratic
Birthdate: 
Birth place: 

Alanna Hartzok won her May 2014 primary, she will face Bill Shuster in November.

(Last updated by The Associated Press on June 10, 2014.)

Incumbent
Party:Republican
Birthdate:1961-1-10
Birth place:McKeesport, PA

Bill Shuster won his May 2014 primary, he will face Alanna Hartzok in November.

(Last updated by The Associated Press on June 10, 2014.)

District 10

Challenger
Party:Democratic
Birthdate: 
Birth place: 

Scott Brion won his May 2014 primary, he will face Tom Marino in November.

(Last updated by The Associated Press on June 10, 2014.)

Incumbent
Party:Republican
Birthdate:1952-8-15
Birth place:Williamsport, PA

Tom Marino won his May 2014 primary, he will face Scott Brion in November.

(Last updated by The Associated Press on June 10, 2014.)

District 11

Incumbent
Party:Republican
Birthdate:1956-1-28
Birth place:Hazleton, PA

Lou Barletta won his May 2014 primary, he will face Andy Ostrowski in November.

(Last updated by The Associated Press on June 10, 2014.)

Challenger
Party:Democratic
Birthdate: 
Birth place: 

Andy Ostrowski won his May 2014 primary, he will face Lou Barletta in November.

(Last updated by The Associated Press on June 10, 2014.)

District 12

Challenger
Party:Democratic
Birthdate: 
Birth place: 

Erin McClelland won her May 2014 primary, she will face Keith Rothfus in November.

(Last updated by The Associated Press on June 10, 2014.)

Incumbent
Party:Republican
Birthdate:1962-4-25
Birth place:Endicott, NY

Keith Rothfus won his May 2014 primary, he will face Erin McClelland in November.

(Last updated by The Associated Press on June 10, 2014.)

District 13

Challenger
Party:Republican
Birthdate: 
Birth place: 

Dee Adcock won his May 2014 primary, he will face Brendan Boyle in November.

(Last updated by The Associated Press on June 10, 2014.)

Challenger
Party:Democratic
Birthdate: 
Birth place: 

Brendan Boyle won his May 2014 primary, he will face Dee Adcock in November.

(Last updated by The Associated Press on June 10, 2014.)

Not seeking re-election
Party:Democratic
Birthdate:1948-10-3
Birth place:Queens, NY

Allyson Schwartz is not seeking re-election in 2014.

(Last updated by The Associated Press on June 10, 2014.)

District 14

Incumbent
Party:Democratic
Birthdate:1953-8-5
Birth place:Pittsburgh, PA

Mike Doyle won his May 2014 primary, he will seek re-election in November.

(Last updated by The Associated Press on June 10, 2014.)

District 15

Incumbent
Party:Republican
Birthdate:1960-5-24
Birth place:Allentown, PA

Charlie Dent won his May 2014 primary, he will seek re-election in November.

(Last updated by The Associated Press on June 10, 2014.)

District 16

Challenger
Party:Democratic
Birthdate: 
Birth place: 

Tom Houghton won his May 2014 primary, he will face Joe Pitts in November.

(Last updated by The Associated Press on June 10, 2014.)

Incumbent
Party:Republican
Birthdate:1939-10-10
Birth place:Lexington, KY

Joe Pitts won his May 2014 primary, he will face Tom Houghton in November.

(Last updated by The Associated Press on June 10, 2014.)

District 17

Incumbent
Party:Democratic
Birthdate:1961-5-1
Birth place:Erie, PA

Matt Cartwright won his May 2014 primary, he will face David Moylan in November.

(Last updated by The Associated Press on June 10, 2014.)

Challenger
Party:Republican
Birthdate: 
Birth place: 

David Moylan won his May 2014 primary, he will face Matt Cartwright in November.

(Last updated by The Associated Press on June 10, 2014.)

District 18

Incumbent
Party:Republican
Birthdate:1952-9-11
Birth place:Cleveland, OH

Tim Murphy won his May 2014 primary, he will seek re-election in November.

(Last updated by The Associated Press on June 10, 2014.)

Last updated 12:16am May 26, 2017