Texas Congressional Candidates, Per District

District 1

Incumbent
Party:Republican
Birthdate:1953-8-18
Birth place:Pittsburg, TX

Louie Gohmert won his March 2014 primary, he will face Shirley McKellar in November.

(Last updated by The Associated Press on June 6, 2014.)

Challenger
Party:Democratic
Birthdate: 
Birth place: 

Shirely McKellar won her March 2014 primary, she will face Louie Gohmert in November.

(Last updated by The Associated Press on June 6, 2014.)

District 2

Challenger
Party:Democratic
Birthdate: 
Birth place: 

Niko Letsos won his March 2014 primary, he will face Ted Poe in November.

(Last updated by The Associated Press on June 6, 2014.)

Incumbent
Party:Republican
Birthdate:1948-9-9
Birth place:Temple, TX

Ted Poe won his March 2014 primary, he will face Niko Letsos in November.

(Last updated by The Associated Press on June 6, 2014.)

District 3

Incumbent
Party:Republican
Birthdate:1930-10-11
Birth place:San Antonio, TX

Sam Johnson won his March 2014 primary, he will seek re-election in November.

(Last updated by The Associated Press on June 6, 2014.)

District 4

No longer a candidate
Party:Republican
Birthdate:1923-5-3
Birth place:Fate, TX

Ralph Hall lost his May 2014 runoff to John Ratcliffe.

(Last updated by The Associated Press on June 8, 2014.)

Challenger
Party:Republican
Birthdate: 
Birth place: 

John Ratcliffe won his May 2014 runoff, he will seek election in November.

(Last updated by The Associated Press on June 8, 2014.)

District 5

Incumbent
Party:Republican
Birthdate:1957-5-29
Birth place:Stephenville, TX

Jeb Hensarling won his March 2014 primary, he will seek re-election in November.

(Last updated by The Associated Press on June 6, 2014.)

District 6

Incumbent
Party:Republican
Birthdate:1949-9-15
Birth place:Waco, TX

Joe Barton won his March 2014 primary, he will face David Cozard in November.

(Last updated by The Associated Press on June 6, 2014.)

Challenger
Party:Democratic
Birthdate: 
Birth place: 

David Cozard won his March 2014 primary, he will face Joe Barton in November.

(Last updated by The Associated Press on June 6, 2014.)

District 7

Challenger
Party:Democratic
Birthdate: 
Birth place: 

James Cargas won his March 2014 primary, he will face John Culberson in November.

(Last updated by The Associated Press on June 6, 2014.)

Incumbent
Party:Republican
Birthdate:1956-8-24
Birth place:Houston, TX

John Culberson won his March 2014 primary, he will face James Cargas in November.

(Last updated by The Associated Press on June 6, 2014.)

District 8

Incumbent
Party:Republican
Birthdate:1955-4-11
Birth place:Vermillion, SD

Kevin Brady won his March 2014 primary, he will seek re-election in November.

(Last updated by The Associated Press on June 6, 2014.)

District 9

Incumbent
Party:Democratic
Birthdate:1947-9-1
Birth place:New Orleans, LA

Al Green won his March 2014 primary, he will seek re-election in November.

(Last updated by The Associated Press on June 6, 2014.)

District 10

Incumbent
Party:Republican
Birthdate:1962-1-14
Birth place:Dallas, TX

Michael McCaul won his March 2014 primary, he will face Tawana Walter-Cadien in November.

(Last updated by The Associated Press on June 6, 2014.)

Challenger
Party:Democratic
Birthdate: 
Birth place: 

Tawana Walter-Cadien won her March 2014 primary, she will face Michael McCaul in November.

(Last updated by The Associated Press on June 6, 2014.)

District 11

Incumbent
Party:Republican
Birthdate:1948-6-11
Birth place:Borger, TX

Mike Conaway won his March 2014 primary, he will seek re-election in November.

(Last updated by The Associated Press on June 6, 2014.)

District 12

Incumbent
Party:Republican
Birthdate:1943-1-18
Birth place:Greenville, TX

Kay Granger won her March 2014 primary, she will face Mark Greene in November.

(Last updated by The Associated Press on June 6, 2014.)

Challenger
Party:Democratic
Birthdate: 
Birth place: 

Mark Greene won his March 2014 primary, he will face Kay Granger in November.

(Last updated by The Associated Press on June 6, 2014.)

District 13

Challenger
Party:Democratic
Birthdate: 
Birth place: 

Mike Minter won his March 2014 primary, he will face Mac Thornberry in November.

(Last updated by The Associated Press on June 6, 2014.)

Incumbent
Party:Republican
Birthdate:1958-7-15
Birth place:Clarendon, TX

Mac Thornberry won his March 2014 primary, he will face Mike Minter in November.

(Last updated by The Associated Press on June 6, 2014.)

District 14

Challenger
Party:Democratic
Birthdate: 
Birth place: 

Don Brown won his March 2014 primary, he will face Randy Weber in November.

(Last updated by The Associated Press on June 6, 2014.)

Incumbent
Party:Republican
Birthdate:1953-7-2
Birth place:Pearland, TX

Randy Weber won his March 2014 primary, he will face Donald Brown in November.

(Last updated by The Associated Press on June 6, 2014.)

District 15

Incumbent
Party:Democratic
Birthdate:1940-8-20
Birth place:Edcouch, TX

Ruben Hinojosawon his March 2014 primary, he will face Eddie Zamora in November.

(Last updated by The Associated Press on June 6, 2014.)

Challenger
Party:Republican
Birthdate: 
Birth place: 

Eddie Zamora won his March 2014 primary, he will face Ruben Hinojosa in November.

(Last updated by The Associated Press on June 6, 2014.)

District 16

Incumbent
Party:Democratic
Birthdate:1972-9-26
Birth place:El Paso, TX

Beto O'Rourke won his March 2014 primary, he will face Corey Roen in November.

(Last updated by The Associated Press on June 6, 2014.)

Challenger
Party:Republican
Birthdate: 
Birth place: 

Corey Roen won his March 2014 primary, he will face Beto O'Rourke in November.

(Last updated by The Associated Press on June 6, 2014.)

District 17

Incumbent
Party:Republican
Birthdate:1954-2-25
Birth place:Cheyenne, WY

Bill Flores won his March 2014 primary, he will face Nick Haynes in November.

(Last updated by The Associated Press on June 6, 2014.)

Challenger
Party:Democratic
Birthdate: 
Birth place: 

Nick Haynes won his March 2014 primary, he will face Bill Flores in November.

(Last updated by The Associated Press on June 6, 2014.)

District 18

Incumbent
Party:Democratic
Birthdate:1950-1-12
Birth place:New York, NY

Sheila Jackson Lee won her March 2014 primary, she will face Sean Seibert in November.

(Last updated by The Associated Press on June 6, 2014.)

Challenger
Party:Republican
Birthdate: 
Birth place: 

Sean Seibert won his March 2014 primary, he will face Sheila Jackson Lee in November.

(Last updated by The Associated Press on June 6, 2014.)

District 19

Challenger
Party:Democratic
Birthdate: 
Birth place: 

Neal Marchbanks won his March 2014 primary, he will face Randy Neugebauer in November.

(Last updated by The Associated Press on June 6, 2014.)

Incumbent
Party:Republican
Birthdate:1949-12-24
Birth place:St. Louis, MO

Randy Neugebauer won his March 2014 primary, he will face Neal Marchbanks in November.

(Last updated by The Associated Press on June 6, 2014.)

District 20

Incumbent
Party:Democratic
Birthdate:1974-9-16
Birth place:San Antonio, TX

Joaquin Castro won his March 2014 primary, he will seek re-election in November.

(Last updated by The Associated Press on June 6, 2014.)

District 21

Incumbent
Party:Republican
Birthdate:1947-11-19
Birth place:San Antonio, TX

Lamar Smith won his March 2014 primary, he will seek re-election in November.

(Last updated by The Associated Press on June 6, 2014.)

District 22

Challenger
Party:Democratic
Birthdate: 
Birth place: 

Frank Briscoe won his March 2014 primary, he will face Pete Olson in November.

(Last updated by The Associated Press on June 6, 2014.)

Incumbent
Party:Republican
Birthdate:1962-12-9
Birth place:Fort Lewis, WA

Pete Olson won his March 2014 primary, he will face Frank Briscoe in November.

(Last updated by The Associated Press on June 6, 2014.)

District 23

Incumbent
Party:Democratic
Birthdate:1961-12-2
Birth place:Alpine, TX

Pete Gallego won his March 2014 primary, he will face Will Hurd in November.

(Last updated by The Associated Press on June 6, 2014.)

Challenger
Party:Republican
Birthdate: 
Birth place: 

Will Hurd won his May 2014 runoff, he will face Pete Gallego in November.

(Last updated by The Associated Press on June 8, 2014.)

District 24

Incumbent
Party:Republican
Birthdate:1951-2-23
Birth place:Bonham, TX

Kenny Marchant won his March 2014 primary, he will face Patrick McGehearty in November.

(Last updated by The Associated Press on June 6, 2014.)

Challenger
Party:Democratic
Birthdate: 
Birth place: 

Patrick McGehearty won his March 2014 primary, he will face Kenny Marchant in November.

(Last updated by The Associated Press on June 6, 2014.)

District 25

Challenger
Party:Democratic
Birthdate: 
Birth place: 

Marco Montoya won his March 2014 primary, he will face Roger Williams in November.

(Last updated by The Associated Press on June 6, 2014.)

Incumbent
Party:Republican
Birthdate:1949-9-13
Birth place:Evanston, IL

Roger Williams won his March 2014 primary, he will face Marco Montoya in November.

(Last updated by The Associated Press on June 6, 2014.)

District 26

Incumbent
Party:Republican
Birthdate:1950-12-23
Birth place:Rochester, MN

Michael Burgess won his March 2014 primary, he will seek re-election in November.

(Last updated by The Associated Press on June 6, 2014.)

District 27

Incumbent
Party:Republican
Birthdate:1961-12-12
Birth place:Corpus Christi, TX

Blake Farenthold won his March 2014 primary, he will face Wesley Reed in November.

(Last updated by The Associated Press on June 6, 2014.)

Challenger
Party:Democratic
Birthdate: 
Birth place: 

Wesley Reed won his March 2014 primary, he will face Blake Farenthold in November.

(Last updated by The Associated Press on June 6, 2014.)

District 28

Incumbent
Party:Democratic
Birthdate:1955-9-19
Birth place:Laredo, TX

Henry Cuellar won his March 2014 primary, he will seek re-election in November.

(Last updated by The Associated Press on June 6, 2014.)

District 29

Incumbent
Party:Democratic
Birthdate:1947-10-17
Birth place:Houston, TX

Gene Green won his March 2014 primary, he will seek re-election in November.

(Last updated by The Associated Press on June 6, 2014.)

District 30

Incumbent
Party:Democratic
Birthdate:1935-12-3
Birth place:Waco, TX

Eddie Bernice Johnson won her March 2014 primary, she will seek re-election in November.

(Last updated by The Associated Press on June 6, 2014.)

District 31

Incumbent
Party:Republican
Birthdate:1941-11-6
Birth place:Houston, TX

John Carter won his March 2014 primary, he will face Louie Minor in November.

(Last updated by The Associated Press on June 6, 2014.)

Challenger
Party:Democratic
Birthdate: 
Birth place: 

Louie Minor won his March 2014 primary, he will face John Carter in November.

(Last updated by The Associated Press on June 6, 2014.)

District 32

Challenger
Party:Democratic
Birthdate: 
Birth place: 

Frank Perez won his March 2014 primary, he will face Pete Sessions in November.

(Last updated by The Associated Press on June 6, 2014.)

Incumbent
Party:Republican
Birthdate:1955-3-22
Birth place:Waco, TX

Pete Sessions won his March 2014 primary, he will face Frank Perez in November.

(Last updated by The Associated Press on June 6, 2014.)

District 33

Challenger
Party:Democratic
Birthdate:1971-1-3
Birth place:Fort Worth, TX

Marc Veasey won his March 2014 primary, he will seek re-election in November.

(Last updated by The Associated Press on June 6, 2014.)

District 34

Challenger
Party:Republican
Birthdate: 
Birth place: 

Larry Smith won his March 2014 primary, he will face Filemon Vela in November.

(Last updated by The Associated Press on June 6, 2014.)

Incumbent
Party:Democratic
Birthdate:1963-2-26
Birth place:Harlingen, TX

Filemon Vela won his March 2014 primary, he will face Larry Smith in November.

(Last updated by The Associated Press on June 6, 2014.)

District 35

Incumbent
Party:Democratic
Birthdate:1946-10-6
Birth place:Austin, TX

Lloyd Doggett won his March 2014 primary, he will face Susan Narvaiz in November.

(Last updated by The Associated Press on June 6, 2014.)

Challenger
Party:Republican
Birthdate: 
Birth place: 

Susan Narvaiz won her March 2014 primary, she will face Lloyd Doggett in November.

(Last updated by The Associated Press on June 6, 2014.)

District 36

Challenger
Party:Republican
Birthdate: 
Birth place: 

Brian Babin won his May 2014 runoff, he will face Michael Cole in November.

(Last updated by The Associated Press on June 8, 2014.)

Challenger
Party:Democratic
Birthdate: 
Birth place: 

Michael Cole won his March 2014 primary, he will face Brian Babin in November.

(Last updated by The Associated Press on June 6, 2014.)

Not seeking re-election
Party:Republican
Birthdate:1956-11-14
Birth place:Bloomfield Hills, MI

Steve Stockman is not seeking re-election in 2014.

(Last updated by The Associated Press on June 6, 2014.)

Last updated 12:16am May 26, 2017