Wisconsin Congressional Candidates, Per District

District 1

Incumbent
Party:Republican
Birthdate:1970-1-29
Birth place:Janesville, WI

Paul Ryan won his August 2014 primary, he will face Rob Zerban in November.

(Last updated by The Associated Press on August 14, 2014.)

Challenger
Party:Democratic
Birthdate: 
Birth place: 

Rob Zerban won his August 2014 primary, he will face Paul Ryan in November.

(Last updated by The Associated Press on August 14, 2014.)

District 2

Incumbent
Party:Democratic
Birthdate:1964-8-14
Birth place:Kenosha, WI

Mark Pocan won his August 2014 primary, he will face Peter Theron in November.

(Last updated by The Associated Press on August 14, 2014.)

Challenger
Party:Republican
Birthdate: 
Birth place: 

Peter Theron won his August 2014 primary, he will face Mark Pocan in November.

(Last updated by The Associated Press on August 14, 2014.)

District 3

Incumbent
Party:Democratic
Birthdate:1963-3-16
Birth place:La Crosse, WI

Ron Kind won his August 2014 primary, he will face Tony Kurtz in November.

(Last updated by The Associated Press on August 14, 2014.)

Challenger
Party:Republican
Birthdate: 
Birth place: 

Tony Kurtz won his August 2014 primary, he will face Ron Kind in November.

(Last updated by The Associated Press on August 14, 2014.)

District 4

Incumbent
Party:Democratic
Birthdate:1951-4-18
Birth place:Racine, WI

Gwen Moore won her August 2014 primary, she will face Dan Sebring in November.

(Last updated by The Associated Press on August 14, 2014.)

Challenger
Party:Republican
Birthdate: 
Birth place: 

Dan Sebring won his August 2014 primary, he will face Gwen Moore in November.

(Last updated by The Associated Press on August 14, 2014.)

District 5

Challenger
Party:Democratic
Birthdate: 
Birth place: 

Chris Rockwood won his August 2014 primary, he will face Jim Sensenbrenner in November.

(Last updated by The Associated Press on August 14, 2014.)

Incumbent
Party:Republican
Birthdate:1943-6-14
Birth place:Chicago, IL

Jim Sensenbrenner won his August 2014 primary, he will face Chris Rockwood in November.

(Last updated by The Associated Press on August 14, 2014.)

District 6

Challenger
Party:Republican
Birthdate: 
Birth place: 

Glenn Grothman won his August 2014 primary, he will face Mark Harris in November.

(Last updated by The Associated Press on September 10, 2014.)

Challenger
Party:Democratic
Birthdate: 
Birth place: 

Mark Harris won his June 2014 primary, he will face Glenn Grothman in November.

(Last updated by The Associated Press on September 10, 2014.)

Not seeking re-election
Party:Republican
Birthdate:1940-5-28
Birth place:Marinette, WI

Tom Petri is not seeking re-election in 2014.

(Last updated by The Associated Press on August 14, 2014.)

District 7

Incumbent
Party:Republican
Birthdate:1971-10-3
Birth place:Hayward, WI

Sean Duffy won his August 2014 primary, he will face Kelly Westlund in November.

(Last updated by The Associated Press on August 14, 2014.)

Challenger
Party:Democratic
Birthdate: 
Birth place: 

Kelly Westlund won her August 2014 primary, she will face Sean Duffy in November.

(Last updated by The Associated Press on August 14, 2014.)

District 8

Challenger
Party:Democratic
Birthdate: 
Birth place: 

Ron Gruett won his August 2014 primary, he will face Reid Ribble in November.

(Last updated by The Associated Press on August 14, 2014.)

Incumbent
Party:Republican
Birthdate:1956-4-5
Birth place:Neenah, WI

Reid Ribble won his August 2014 primary, he will face Ron Gruett in November.

(Last updated by The Associated Press on August 14, 2014.)

Last updated 12:16am December 18, 2017